Privacy Policy

Gobind Wellness
PRIVACY POLICY


Gobind Wellness (“GOBIND WELLNESS”, “we”, “us”) understands how  important your privacy is to you and is committed to protecting and  safeguarding the Personal Information (as defined below) which you have  entrusted us with.  This policy will govern and be posted upon the website owned or controlled by Gobind Wellness, such as www.gobindwellness.com. This policy outlines the manner in which Gobind Wellness (and the Gobind Wellness Sites) collect, use, disclose and manage  your Personal Information.


Gobind Wellness manages personal Information in accordance with relevant  Personal Information protection laws, including as applicable the  Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal  Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and other  relevant laws (collectively “Privacy Laws”). This policy explains  generally our Personal Information practices but in all respects the  application of this policy and our Personal Information practices will  be subject to the requirements or provisions of applicable Privacy Laws.


When we refer to “Personal Information” within this policy, we mean  any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name,  address, e-mail address, birth date, gender, personal preferences and  opinions, and any other information associated with an identifiable  individual, except for basic work or business contact information as  excluded under applicable Privacy Laws.


By providing Personal Information to us and by using Gobind Wellness  Site, you agree to the terms of this policy.  We recommend that you  review this policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it  may change from time to time.  All changes will be posted on the Gobind Wellness Site and will be effective from the date of posting.


Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure


We may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways:


  1. to provide you with services or information that you have requested  from us, such as e-mail newsletter services, game and event  notifications, or contests;
  2. to administer promotions and contests conducted by us for which you have registered to participate;
  3. to process customer/fan complaints/suggestions;
  4. as required or authorized by law; and
  5. with non-sensitive Personal Information (i.e. name, address, phone  number and e-mail address) only, to send you information about Gobind Wellness, its products, services, business and upcoming events or those of our  business partners, until you advise us that you no longer wish to  receive such information, in which case we will provide you with a clear  and simple process for having your name removed from such mailings.


Consent


By providing Personal Information to us and by using Gobind Wellness  Site, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use and disclosure of  Personal Information as specified in this policy. Without limiting the  foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use,  or disclose your Personal Information in specific circumstances, in  which case we may ask for your consent in writing although in some  circumstances we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, but only  regarding non-sensitive Personal Information, your consent may be  implied. For instance, by entering one of our on-line contests, your  consent to our use of your Personal Information to administer the  contest is implied by your completion of the on-line entry form.


Where we want to use your Personal Information for a purpose not  previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek  your consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose.


Understand, you may withdraw your consent at any time to any of the  uses contemplated in this Privacy Policy. Simply, contact a  representative of our Privacy Office at the following e-mail address to  have your consent withdrawn: bobbybains@gobindwellness.com


Please note that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated  uses may render it impossible to continue to provide a service which  you have currently requested.  Also, please note that if you withdraw  consent, we nonetheless reserve the right to retain, collect, use and  disclose Personal Information without your consent where we are  permitted by law to do so.


Information We Collect and Use


We collect your Personal Information in a number of different ways.   For instance, we collect information from you when you register for one of our contests or promotions,  or our newsletters, or complete market research studies conducted by  us from time to time.  We may also collect your Personal Information  when you request information from us to process a complaint that you  have registered with us.  For the most part, the type of Personal  Information we collect from you includes the following: name, address,  age, phone number and other contact information, personal preferences  and opinions.  


We will limit the amount and type of Personal Information collected  from you to that which is necessary for the purposes we have  communicated to you.  Further, we will retain your Personal Information  only for so long as is necessary to fulfill our stated purposes or as  may be required or permitted by law, after which time it will be made  anonymous or destroyed unless you further consent to its continued  retention.


A brief word on “cookies”.  When you visit the Gobind Wellness Site, we  may place a “cookie” on your computer.  A cookie is a file written to  your computer’s hard drive that records certain technical information  about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or  domain name.  Also, if you submit Personal Information to the Gobind Wellness Site (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use  cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to  re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to  customize delivery of the Gobind Wellness Site content. You may set your  Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or  decline acceptance of cookies.  If you decline acceptance of cookies,  however, you may experience less than optimal performance of the Gobind Wellness Site.


While using the Gobind Wellness Site, we (ourselves or through certain  third party service providers) may collect information about which pages  you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name.  We may use this  information, for example, to tailor your experience on the Gobind Wellness Site or to assess the amount of traffic to the Gobind Wellness Site.


Like most other commercial websites, the Gobind Wellness Site may  monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information, and  automatically collect or compile certain information that is not  personally identifiable when you access the Gobind Wellness Site. Examples  of this type of information include the aggregate and unique number of  visitors to the website, the dates and times of visits to the website,  the domains/countries of visitors, the pages of the website visited and  the content accessed, the browsers, operating systems, search engines  and search terms used to visit the website and HTTP errors generated.   We use this information in order to optimize the Gobind Wellness Site and  to assess usage.  We may provide such information to our website  contractors for these purposes, but this information does not include  any personally identifiable information.


The Gobind Wellness Site contain links to other third party sites. Gobind Wellness is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on such  sites.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Except as set out below, we will not sell, rent, transfer, or  disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your  consent:


  1. We may disclose certain Personal Information to third parties solely  for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or  service you have requested on our behalf, such as virtual goods,  subscriptions, or products to related providers, mailing houses, contest  administration, etc.  We will insist that any such third parties  maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide them  and to implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized  disclosure.
  2. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may  provide non-sensitive Personal Information (such as name, address and  other contact information) to our corporate sponsors and advertisers so  that they might send you offers and information relating to those  products and services that may be of interest to you.  Again, we will  ensure by contractual provisions that any such third parties maintain  the same high standards regarding the protection of your Personal  Information as set out in this privacy policy and that their use of such  information be limited only to the purposes which you have consented  to.
  3. We will disclose your Personal Information when you have consented to the disclosure.
  4. We may disclose certain Personal Information where it is necessary to establish or collect payments as required.
  5. We may disclose certain Personal Information if we engage a third  party to provide services to us (like computer back-up services or  archival file storage) and the third party is bound by confidentiality  obligations.
  6. We may disclose certain Personal Information when we are required or authorized by law to do so.
  7. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a  corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation, or pursuant to a sale  of all or substantially all of the assets of Gobind Wellness or a division  of Gobind Wellness, provided that the uses of such Personal Information so  disclosed continue to be the uses permitted by this privacy policy.


Summarized Data


We may also use your Personal Information and information  automatically collected through Gobind Wellness Site to generate  information which has been stripped of information potentially  identifying individuals, and which have been manipulated or combined to  provide generalized, anonymous information (“Summarized Data”).  We will  use this Summarized Data for internal use and for sharing with  affiliates, subsidiaries, advertisers and business partners.  Your  identity and personal Information will be kept anonymous in Summarized  Data.  Summarized Data will be used for marketing and planning purposes.


Security


The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  Gobind Wellness takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical  security steps to protect the Personal Information that you provide to  us. We instruct our employees with access to your Personal Information  that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in  this privacy policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.


You can help protect the security of your Personal Information as  well.  For instance, never share or give out your password, since this  is what is used to access your account or registration information.   Also, remember to log out of your account and close your browser window  when you finish using any of the Gobind Wellness Site or surfing the Web,  so that other people using the same computer won’t have access to your  information.


Information Requested from Children


At the Gobind Wellness Site, we take our responsibilities to our younger  visitors seriously.  In addition to the steps we take to safeguard the  privacy and integrity of Personal Information submitted by adults, we  adhere to the following principles and practices regarding Personal  Information requested from children under 13 years old.


We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children  under 13 (such as full name, home address, e-mail address, phone number,  etc.). We may use age screening mechanisms to help us determine if a  user is under the age of 13. If the Gobind Wellness Site determine that the  user is under the age of 13, he/she will be directed to content that  does not involve the submission of Personal Information.


Access to Your Information


We will give you access to the information we retain about you once  identity is proven.  We will make every reasonable effort to keep your  information accurate and up-to-date. Upon your request, you shall be  informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information,  except where your access to the information is not required or is  prohibited by law.  You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your  information, and may request that it be amended, if correction is  required. Simply send us an e-mail at bobbybains@gobindwellness.com and we  will consider your request.


Miscellaneous


This policy will be governed by the laws of the Province of British  Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding any  conflict of laws rules that would apply another body of law.  This  policy constitutes and contains the entire agreement between you and Gobind Wellness with respect to its subject matter and supersedes any prior  oral or written agreements.

If any provision of this policy is held to be illegal or  unenforceable, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the  minimum extent necessary so that this policy will otherwise remain in  full force and effect and enforceable.


Need More Information?


If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about  this privacy policy or Gobind Wellness’ privacy practices, or wish to  withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information for any of  the purposes contemplated herein you can contact our Privacy Office  either via email at bobbybains@gobindwellness.com or by mail at:


Gobind Wellness Privacy Office
404-1688 152 Street, Surrey, BC
V4A 4N2, Canada